← Real Estate Metrics Library

Expense Ratio

How much of every commission dollar goes to running your business, and the target Agent Runway measures it against.

35% or less
of GCI is Agent Runway's target
Every $
of expenses comes out of net income
1 metric
that reveals your cost efficiency

What is expense ratio?

Expense ratio is your total business expenses expressed as a percentage of your gross commission income (GCI). It tells you how much of every commission dollar you earn is consumed by the cost of running your practice before income tax is applied.

A low expense ratio means a higher proportion of GCI flows through to net income. A high ratio — particularly one driven by fixed costs rather than revenue-generating activities — is a warning sign for long-term profitability.

Formula
Expense Ratio = (Total Expenses ÷ GCI) × 100
Example: $52,000 ÷ $180,000 × 100 = 28.9% expense ratio

What counts as a business expense?

For real estate agents, common deductible business expenses include:

Marketing & advertising
listings, digital ads, signage, print
MLS & board fees
membership and listing service dues
E&O insurance
errors and omissions coverage
Technology subscriptions
CRM, transaction tools, productivity apps
Vehicle expenses
business-use portion of fuel, insurance, lease
Professional development
licensing, courses, continuing education
Referral fees
fees paid to other agents for referrals
Office & desk fees
fees paid to brokerage for workspace

Note: Brokerage commission splits and per-transaction fees are typically excluded from the expense ratio and treated separately as commission adjustments.

What is a healthy expense ratio?

Agent Runway measures the ratio against a target of 35% of GCI or less. It is Agent Runway's own target, not an industry statistic. The app reads every ratio in one of four bands, and shows it in that band's colour on the dashboard, the Expenses page and your reports.

25% or lessWell within target

The top band. The Expenses part of the Runway Score is at its highest here.

Over 25% to 35%Within target

At or under the target.

Over 35% to 50%Above target

Past the target. The dashboard starts to flag the ratio here.

Over 50%Well above target

The last band. The Expenses part of the Runway Score is at its lowest here.

The bands are the same for every agent. A new agent building a client base may run a higher ratio for a while, and a very low ratio can also mean some expenses have not been recorded yet.

Worked example

Example Agent
Annual GCI$180,000
Marketing & advertising$18,000
MLS + board fees$4,200
E&O insurance$1,800
Technology subscriptions$3,600
Vehicle (business use)$9,600
Education + misc$14,800
Total expenses$52,000
Expense ratio28.9% · Within target

Related metrics

How Agent Runway tracks expense ratio

Agent Runway tracks all business expenses by category and automatically calculates your expense ratio against your year-to-date GCI. The ratio is shown against the target of 35% of GCI or less, in the same band and colour on the dashboard, the Expenses page and your reports, beside the expense categories that make up the number.

Track your expense ratio in Agent Runway

Categorise expenses, see your ratio vs benchmark, and understand exactly what is consuming your commission income.

Real Estate Expense Ratio Explained | Agent Runway