Guide for Canadian Real Estate Agents

GST/HST Quick Method for Canadian Real Estate Agents (2026)

Once an agent crosses the $30,000 small-supplier threshold and registers for GST/HST, CRA publishes two ways to calculate net tax owing — the regular method (HST collected minus HST paid on inputs) and the Quick Method (a flat percentage applied to HST-included revenue, with operating-expense ITCs forfeited). The Quick Method is simpler. It can also be financially meaningful — a service-heavy agent in Ontario with low input HST may remit thousands less per year. It can also work the other way for an agent with substantial deductible HST on vehicle, office, and marketing spend. The choice between the two methods is the agent's, made with their accountant. This article walks the published 2026 mechanic.

12 min read · CRA-cited · Updated 2026-05-10

General information only — not tax advice. This article describes published rules from the Canada Revenue Agency. Whether the Quick Method produces a better or worse outcome than the regular method in any specific situation depends on the agent's actual revenue, the actual deductible GST/HST on the agent's expenses, and the province where the agent's permanent establishment is located. Always verify current rates and your specific eligibility against CRA's RC4058 publication and consult a qualified accountant or tax professional before electing or revoking the Quick Method. Terms of Service.

What the Quick Method actually is

The Quick Method is a published alternative to the regular method of calculating net GST/HST owing[2]. Both methods produce a number that the registrant remits to CRA on each GST/HST return. They reach that number by different paths.

Under the regular method, a registrant charges GST/HST on taxable supplies, claims input tax credits (ITCs) on the GST/HST paid on eligible business inputs, and remits the difference (HST collected minus HST paid)[2][7]. Every taxable expense line, every receipt with HST on it, every business meal, every fuel fill-up, every Mailchimp subscription — each contributes a small ITC that reduces net tax owing.

Under the Quick Method, the registrant still charges GST/HST on taxable supplies at the regular rate (5% GST or the applicable HST rate)[2]. The difference is on the remittance side. Instead of computing HST collected minus ITCs, the registrant remits a flat Quick Method remittance rate applied to the HST-included total of taxable supplies for the period, with a separate 1% credit on the first $30,000 of eligible supplies each fiscal year[2]. ITCs on operating expenses are forfeited. ITCs on capital property purchases may still be claimed separately[2].

The mechanic was designed to simplify GST/HST compliance for small service-heavy businesses where input HST is modest relative to revenue[1]. For a real estate agent whose biggest expense lines are commissions on splits (paid to brokerages, not subject to ITCs in the agent's hands), referral fees, professional dues, and marketing — the input-HST profile is often modest enough that the flat Quick Method rate produces a smaller remittance than the regular method. For an agent with a leased vehicle, paid office space, heavy marketing spend, and other input-rich expenses, the opposite can be true.

For the registration mechanics that come before this choice — the $30,000 small-supplier threshold, the four-quarter rolling-revenue calculation, and what CRA expects on registration day — see the HST/GST registration guide for Canadian real estate agents. The Quick Method is a post-registration choice; an unregistered agent below the small-supplier threshold has neither method to elect.

Eligibility — the $400,000 turnover threshold

CRA states that a registrant may elect the Quick Method if their annual worldwide taxable supplies (including GST/HST and the supplies of any associates) from the previous fiscal year do not exceed $400,000[2]. The threshold applies on a tax-included basis: an Ontario agent with $350,000 of GCI plus 13% HST collected ($45,500) has total taxable supplies of $395,500 — under the threshold. The same agent with $360,000 of GCI plus HST ($406,800) is already over.

Additional CRA-published eligibility conditions[2]:

  • CRA states the registrant is required to have been registered for GST/HST throughout the 365-day period ending immediately before the start of the reporting period in which the election takes effect — with a published exception for new registrants, who may elect the Quick Method on registration[2].
  • Certain entities are excluded from the Quick Method — CRA's published list includes financial institutions, charities, public institutions, non-profit organizations with at least 40% government funding, accountants and bookkeepers, lawyers and law offices, financial consultants, and actuaries[2]. Real estate agents are not on that excluded list. Self-employed Canadian real estate agents licensed under a provincial real estate council, paid through their brokerage as commission income, are eligible for the Quick Method subject to the $400,000 turnover and registration conditions.
  • If a registrant's taxable supplies exceed $400,000 in any reporting period or fiscal year, CRA states the registrant ceases to qualify for the Quick Method beginning in the first fiscal quarter following the quarter in which the threshold was exceeded[2]. The registrant returns to the regular method from that point.

A note on the threshold versus the small-supplier threshold: the $30,000 figure that triggers GST/HST registration[8] and the $400,000 figure that limits Quick Method eligibility[2] are different rules that govern different decisions. An agent at $35,000 of annual revenue is registered (above small-supplier) and eligible for the Quick Method (well below $400K). An agent at $450,000 of annual revenue is registered but no longer eligible for the Quick Method. The two thresholds are independent.

Service-provider remittance rates by province

CRA publishes two distinct remittance-rate tables — one for businesses that purchase goods for resale, and a different one for businesses that provide services[2]. A real estate agent earning commission income falls under the service-provider table; CRA describes service providers as registrants whose business is the supply of services rather than the resale of goods purchased for that purpose[2].

The published service-provider rates depend on two facts: where the registrant's permanent establishment is located, and where the supply itself is made[2]. For a real estate agent, the establishment is typically the home or brokerage in the province they are licensed in, and the supplies (real estate services to Canadian clients on Canadian properties) are made in that same province. The two-province scenario is rare for working agents.

The following service-provider rates apply when the permanent establishment and the supply are in the same province[2]:

Province / TerritoryGST/HST Rate ChargedQuick Method Service-Provider Rate
BC, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Yukon, NT, Nunavut5% GST3.6%
Ontario13% HST8.8%
New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Prince Edward Island15% HST10.0%
Nova Scotia (post Apr 1, 2025)14% HSTSee RC4058 / Notice 342

The Nova Scotia row deserves a note. Effective April 1, 2025, the Government of Nova Scotia decreased the provincial portion of the HST from 10% to 9%, dropping the total HST rate from 15% to 14%[6]. CRA published transitional rules and updated remittance-rate tables for reporting periods beginning after March 31, 2025[6]. Nova Scotia agents on the Quick Method confirm the post-transition service-provider rate directly from the current edition of RC4058 before electing or filing[1][2].

The rate is applied to HST-included taxable supplies, not to pre-tax revenue[2]. This is the single most common mechanical error in informal Quick Method explanations: agents reading second-hand sources sometimes apply the rate to GCI (pre-HST), which understates the remittance. The published mechanic is the rate times the HST-included total of taxable supplies for the period[2].

The 1% credit on the first $30,000 of eligible supplies

CRA states that registrants using the Quick Method receive a 1% credit on the first $30,000 of eligible supplies on which they collect GST/HST in each fiscal year[2]. The credit reduces the net tax remittance for the year by up to $300 ($30,000 × 1%).

Two clarifications matter. First, the $30,000 base for the 1% credit is not the same $30,000 figure that governs small-supplier registration[8]. The small-supplier $30,000 is a four-quarter rolling threshold that determines whether an agent has to register for GST/HST at all. The Quick Method 1% credit's $30,000 base is a fiscal-year cap on the supplies eligible for the credit, applied each fiscal year a Quick Method election is in place. Two distinct rules; two distinct $30,000 figures.

Second, the 1% credit applies to the first $30,000 of eligible supplies in the fiscal year — not to revenue above that point[2]. An agent with $200,000 of supplies in the year still receives a maximum credit of $300; the credit is not pro-rated to a higher revenue base.

For an agent in their first registered fiscal year, the credit is the most meaningful at the lower end of the revenue range. At $30,000 of eligible supplies, the $300 credit is a full 1% reduction in net tax owing. At $200,000 of supplies, the same $300 is a 0.15% reduction. The credit's mechanical weight is heavier on lower-revenue Quick Method users.

A concrete math example, run both directions

The choice between regular method and Quick Method comes down to one comparison: the flat Quick Method remittance (rate times HST-included revenue, less the 1% credit) versus the regular-method remittance (HST collected minus ITCs). The math runs in opposite directions for different input-HST profiles. Below is the same agent — Ontario, $100,000 GCI after splits, registered for HST — modelled with two different expense profiles.

Profile A — service-heavy, low input HST

Agent earns $100,000 GCI in Ontario. They charge HST at 13% ($13,000), so HST-included revenue is $113,000. Their deductible expenses include modest marketing, professional dues, software subscriptions, and a small home office — producing roughly $11,500 of HST-eligible expenses with $1,500 of ITCs available under the regular method.

  • Regular method: $13,000 HST collected minus $1,500 ITCs = $11,500 remitted.
  • Quick Method: 8.8% × $113,000 = $9,944, minus $300 (1% credit on first $30,000) = $9,644 remitted.
  • Difference: Quick Method retains $1,856 more cash for the agent in the year.

Profile B — input-heavy, high deductible HST

Same Ontario agent, same $100,000 GCI, same $13,000 HST collected. Different expense profile: the agent leases a vehicle ($800/mo with HST), rents desk space at the brokerage above the standard split ($600/mo with HST), spends meaningfully on photography, signage, and digital marketing — producing $5,000 of ITCs available under the regular method.

  • Regular method: $13,000 HST collected minus $5,000 ITCs = $8,000 remitted.
  • Quick Method: 8.8% × $113,000 = $9,944, minus $300 (1% credit on first $30,000) = $9,644 remitted.
  • Difference: Quick Method costs the agent $1,644 more in the year than the regular method.

Same agent, same GCI, same province. Two different expense profiles; the methods rank in opposite orders. The break- even point — for an Ontario service provider on the 8.8% rate — is roughly the level of ITCs at which the regular method's saving exactly offsets the Quick Method's lower flat rate. With $13,000 HST collected and a Quick Method remittance of $9,644 (after the credit), the break-even ITC level is around $3,356 of input HST per year. Below that level of deductible input HST, the Quick Method tends to retain more cash; above it, the regular method does. The exact break-even varies by province, by whether the 1% credit is fully consumed, and by the composition of capital versus operating expenses (covered in the next section).

The numbers above are illustrative and use simplified inputs. The published mechanic is the same; the actual outcome for any specific agent depends on their specific numbers, which is exactly why the choice is a decision the agent makes with their accountant — not a recommendation this article can make on a generic profile[2].

Get the Canadian Realtor Tax Cheat Sheet

Every 2025 bracket, CPP rate, GST/HST threshold, and deadline on one printable page — CRA-cited. We'll email it to you.

Email me the cheat sheet, and add me to occasional Agent Runway updates for Canadian real estate agents. Unsubscribe anytime. Sent by Agent Runway Inc., Saint John, NB, Canada.

The trade-off — operating-expense ITCs are forfeited

The structural trade-off of the Quick Method is the forfeiture of ITCs on operating expenses[2]. A registrant on the Quick Method does not claim ITCs on the GST/HST paid on day-to-day business inputs — fuel, meals, marketing, professional dues, software, brokerage fees, supplies, and the operating-cost portion of vehicle expenses. Those input HST dollars are absorbed into the Quick Method's flat remittance rate, which was set at a level intended to approximate the average input-HST profile of a generic small service business.

CRA does retain one carve-out: ITCs on capital property purchases may still be claimed separately under the Quick Method[2]. This includes eligible capital expenditures — a vehicle purchase (subject to the 90% GST/HST ITC threshold for sole proprietors and the Class 10.1 ceiling — see the vehicle expenses guide for Canadian real estate agents for those rules), eligible computer equipment, eligible office furniture, and other capital-property classes. The operating-cost stream is what gets absorbed into the flat rate; the capital-property stream remains separately creditable.

The split matters for the math because most agents' input HST is concentrated in operating expenses, not capital. A typical year might involve $4,000–$7,000 of HST on operating expenses (vehicle operating costs, marketing, meals, dues, supplies) and $0–$1,500 of HST on capital property (a one-time monitor purchase, a desk, occasional tech). The Quick Method gives up the larger stream and preserves the smaller one. For agents whose vehicle is leased rather than purchased — and the ITC therefore accrues on the lease payments (operating) rather than on a vehicle acquisition (capital) — the forfeited stream is even larger.

The implication is that an agent thinking about the Quick Method is really comparing the flat-rate saving against the value of the operating-expense ITCs they would have claimed under the regular method. If those ITCs are large (Profile B above), the Quick Method costs the agent money. If those ITCs are small (Profile A above), the Quick Method retains cash. The threshold between the two is mechanical and computable. It is not a judgment call about "which method is better" — it is an arithmetic comparison that depends on the agent's actual numbers[2].

Electing the method — GST74 mechanics and the 1-year minimum

CRA states the election is made by filing Form GST74 — Election and Revocation of an Election to Use the Quick Method of Accounting[3]. The form is filed with CRA; no accountant or brokerage signature is required.

Timing rules[2]:

  • CRA states the election is required to be filed by the first day of the reporting period in which the election is to take effect[2]. For an annual filer with a calendar fiscal year electing for 2026, the filing deadline is January 1, 2026. For a quarterly filer electing for the quarter beginning April 1, the deadline is April 1.
  • An election remains in effect for at least one year from the effective date[2]. The 1-year minimum commitment means an agent who elects the Quick Method on January 1 and discovers in March that the regular method would have produced a smaller remittance cannot revoke until at least the following January 1. The election is not a per-period switch.
  • After the 1-year minimum has elapsed, the election may be revoked by filing a revocation on the same GST74 form[3]. CRA states a revocation also takes effect on the first day of a reporting period[2].
  • As covered in section 2, if taxable supplies exceed $400,000 in any reporting period or fiscal year, the registrant ceases to qualify for the Quick Method beginning in the first fiscal quarter following the quarter in which the threshold was exceeded[2]. This is a forced exit, not a revocation — no GST74 revocation needs to be filed; the registrant simply returns to the regular method from that point.

A new registrant — an agent registering for GST/HST for the first time, having just crossed the small-supplier threshold — may elect the Quick Method on registration, without having been registered for the prior 365 days[2]. This is the published exception to the ordinary 1-year-prior-registration eligibility rule. For a newly-registered agent, the practical sequence is: register for GST/HST (BN open, GST/HST account open, effective registration date set); concurrently file GST74 with the same effective date if the Quick Method is being elected[3].

Realtor-specific scenarios

The published rules apply uniformly, but the day-to-day patterns of working real estate agents produce a few recurring scenarios where the Quick Method math runs in identifiable directions. Each item below describes how the rule applies — not what an agent "should" do, which is the accountant's lane.

The high-revenue, low-input agent

A luxury-segment agent earning $200,000–$390,000 of GCI from their home office, driving a personal vehicle that is modestly business-used, with a lean tech stack and minimal paid marketing. Most input HST is on small recurring operating costs. Under the regular method, ITCs are modest; under the Quick Method, the flat rate applied to a large HST-included base produces a smaller remittance than HST collected minus those modest ITCs. This profile is the one for which the Quick Method was originally designed. The 1% credit on the first $30,000 is fully consumed; the marginal saving above that comes from the rate spread itself (8.8% applied to HST-included revenue versus 13% effectively collected on pre-tax revenue, after ITCs).

The mid-revenue, input-heavy agent

An agent earning $80,000–$150,000 of GCI with a leased vehicle, paid brokerage office space above the standard split, an active marketing program (photography, staging, signage, digital ads), and a consultant or bookkeeper paid monthly. The aggregate operating-expense input HST may run $4,000–$8,000 a year. Under the regular method, those ITCs flow through directly and reduce net tax. Under the Quick Method, they are forfeited. The flat rate applied to HST-included revenue, less the $300 credit, produces a larger remittance than the regular method's HST-collected-minus-ITCs calculation. For this profile, the Quick Method tends to cost more than it saves.

The new agent in year one

A licensed agent who has just crossed the $30,000 small-supplier threshold and is registering for GST/HST[8]. Year-one revenue is uncertain and year-one expenses are typically front-loaded (initial marketing, brokerage onboarding, tech setup, vehicle preparation). The published rules permit electing the Quick Method on registration, without the ordinary 1-year- prior-registration condition[2]. The decision factor is the same as for any other agent: the flat-rate saving versus the value of the forfeited operating-expense ITCs over the coming year. The agent has less data than a third-year agent has, and the choice is accordingly more sensitive to expectations about year-one ITC volume — which is exactly the kind of forward-looking assessment an accountant does using the agent's business plan and projected expenses.

The agent close to the $400,000 ceiling

An agent whose annual taxable supplies are approaching $400,000 (HST-included). The Quick Method ceases to apply in the first fiscal quarter following the quarter in which the threshold was exceeded[2]. An agent in this band is filing under the Quick Method for only part of the year, with a forced switch to the regular method partway through. The Quick Method election does not need to be revoked manually — the threshold exit is automatic — but the agent and accountant anticipate the transition and reconcile reporting accordingly.

The PREC scenario

An agent operating through a Personal Real Estate Corporation (PREC) is a different registrant than the same individual operating as a sole proprietor. The PREC has its own GST/HST registration, its own $30,000 small-supplier threshold, its own $400,000 Quick Method ceiling, and its own GST74 election decision[2]. PREC mechanics interact with corporate tax rules that are separate from the GST/HST decision and that go well beyond this article's scope. For the broader PREC frame, see the PREC vs sole proprietor guide for real estate agents in Canada.

The agent with a home office and significant home-related HST

An agent claiming Line 9945 business-use-of-home expenses with a registered HST account may claim ITCs on the business-use portion of HST-eligible home expenses under the regular method — utilities, internet, repairs, etc. Under the Quick Method, those operating-expense ITCs are forfeited[2]. The home-office calculation still applies for income-tax purposes (T2125 Line 9945 deduction is unrelated to the HST method); only the HST ITC stream changes. For the income-tax mechanic, see the business-use-of-home guide for Canadian real estate agents.

Provincial nuances and the Quebec geo-block

The Quick Method is a federal mechanic administered by CRA, with rates that vary by province because the underlying HST rate varies by province[2]. For an agent whose permanent establishment and supplies are both in the same province, the rate is the single value listed in the table in section 3.

The cross-province scenario is unusual for working real estate agents — almost all supplies are made in the province where the licensee is registered with the provincial real estate council and where the property is located. Where it does arise (e.g., a referral fee earned on a transaction in another province), CRA publishes separate rates for cross-province supplies in RC4058[2]. An accountant resolves the cross- province application from the agent's actual supply pattern.

Quebec — QST and the Agent Runway geo-block

Quebec administers its own Quebec Sales Tax (QST) alongside GST and has its own Quick Method equivalent under Revenu Québec rules, with separate remittance rates and separate election forms (FP-2074). This article does not cover Quebec-specific QST mechanics. Agent Runway is currently geo-blocked from Quebec pending Law 25 compliance work and French translation; Quebec agents are referred to Revenu Québec's published guidance and a Quebec-licensed accountant.

Comparing the two methods through the year

The decision between regular method and Quick Method is only as good as the data behind it. A clean comparison requires knowing — through the year, not retroactively at year-end — the HST collected on commission revenue, the HST paid on every operating expense, the HST paid on every capital purchase, and the running revenue total against the $400,000 ceiling. Reconstructing those figures from shoeboxes of receipts in March produces a comparison that is, at best, late.

Agent Runway tracks GST/HST collected on commission income (post-split, by transaction) and GST/HST paid on expenses (categorized to T2125 lines and to operating- versus-capital classes). The dashboard estimates the net HST owing under the regular method as the year unfolds. The Navigator persona surfaces the published Quick Method rules — eligibility, the rate by province, the 1% credit, the 1-year minimum, the operating-expense ITC trade-off — as information for the agent and their accountant, not as a recommendation about which method to elect.

The free Canadian Realtor Tax Estimator provides a public-facing model that incorporates GCI, province, and self-employed CPP, with the regular-method HST mechanic surfaced. Quick Method comparison is a planned v1.1 enhancement; for the present, the regular-method output of the estimator paired with this article's published Quick Method rates allows an agent to model both calculations side by side using their own numbers.

For the broader Canadian agent finance picture — every CRA surface AR covers, from registration and instalments through deductions and provincial rates — see the Canadian real estate agent financial platform overview. For the T2125 line-by-line picture that the income-tax side of HST registration interacts with, see the T2125 guide for Canadian real estate agents.

Sources

Every quantitative or mechanical claim in this article is backed by one of the primary sources below. Hand-verified live on 2026-05-10.

  1. [1]CRA — RC4058 Quick Method of Accounting for GST/HST (publication landing page)
  2. [2]CRA — Quick Method of Accounting for GST/HST (full text, eligibility, remittance rates, 1% credit, election rules)
  3. [3]CRA — GST74 Election and Revocation of an Election to Use the Quick Method of Accounting (form)
  4. [4]CRA — RC4022 General Information for GST/HST Registrants (small-supplier $30,000 registration threshold, ITC mechanics)
  5. [5]CRA — Charge and collect the GST/HST: Which rate to charge (current GST/HST rates by province)
  6. [6]CRA — Notice 342 Nova Scotia HST Rate Decrease — General Transitional Rules (HST 15% to 14%, effective April 1, 2025)
  7. [7]CRA — Input tax credits (ITC eligibility, capital property versus operating expenses)
  8. [8]CRA — When you need to register for a GST/HST account (the $30,000 small-supplier threshold)

This article is for general information and planning awareness only — not financial, tax, or professional advice. Whether the Quick Method produces a better outcome than the regular method in any specific situation depends on the agent's actual revenue, the actual deductible GST/HST on the agent's operating and capital expenses, and the province where the permanent establishment is located. The election carries a minimum 1-year commitment. Always verify current rates with CRA's RC4058 publication and consult a qualified accountant or tax professional before electing or revoking the Quick Method. Agent Runway assumes no liability for tax filing outcomes. Terms of Service.

Compare your two methods with your real numbers, not a generic profile.

Agent Runway tracks GST/HST collected on commission income and GST/HST paid on expenses (operating versus capital, T2125-tagged) as your year unfolds — surfaced alongside federal, provincial, CPP, and instalment estimates. Built for Canadian real estate agents.

Want the full Canadian agent tax picture? See the Canadian financial layer →

GST/HST Quick Method for Canadian Real Estate Agents (2026) — Eligibility, Service-Provider Remittance Rates, the 1% Credit, and the Trade-Off That Decides Whether It Saves Money | Agent Runway